We've just updated our site to include Facebook integration.
Please reload your browser if you can see this message!

MRC Cambridge Brain Sciences Website Privacy Policy

The Cambridge Brain Sciences Website has been developed by Cambridge Brain Sciences Inc. with support from the Medical Research Council (MRC), MRC Technology Development Gap Fund, and WORLDiscoveries. The aim of the website is to communicate and support scientific research. Please read the follow to understand more about our aims and your use of the site.

  1. What is the Cambridge Brain Sciences website?
  2. Who developed the Cambridge Brain Sciences website?
  3. Why do you ask for personal information?
  4. How will personal information be used?
  5. Do I have to submit any personal information?
  6. What happens to my details?
  7. What happens to my test results?
  8. Cookies
  9. Data Protection and Freedom of Information Act

1. What is the Cambridge Brain Sciences Website?

The Cambridge Brain Sciences Website is a source for the public to learn and understand more about how the brain works; neuroscience, cognition and cognitive testing, and partake in some of the tests developed by Dr. Hampshire and Dr. Owen. The Website is a free resource for members of the general public for tests and information. Researchers who would like to use the tests for controlled research projects or commercial purposes should contact CambridgeBrainSciences Inc. at cambridgebrainsciences.enq@gmail.com

2. Who developed the Cambridge Brain Sciences website?

The Website was originally developed by Dr. Hampshire and Dr. Owen while employed at the MRC Cognition and Brain Sciences Unit in Cambridge, UK and was funded by MRC Technology’s Development Gap Fund. The Medical Research Council is a publicly-funded organisation that supports the best scientific research to improve human health. MRC Technology is the exclusive commercialisation agent for the MRC, working to translate cutting edge scientific discoveries into commercial or publicly available products. Cambridge Brain Sciences Inc. part owned by Dr. Hampshire and Dr. Owen, now holds an exclusive license to develop this concept further at the University of Western Ontario in Canada with support from WORLDiscoveries.

3. Why do you ask for personal information?

Personal information is requested when you register on the site. We may ask for the following:

  • Name/Nickname
  • Email address
  • Gender
  • City/Town and Country

We may ask for more detailed demographic information in a questionnaire if you take part in a specific study (called a ‘challenge’) on the web site.

The aim of the website is also to collect information from the users of the tests to better understand the how results from the different tests of memory, reasoning, concentration and planning might vary in the population at large, and whether they may be affected by factors such as alcohol consumption or occupation. Therefore, by partaking in the tests and sharing your results, you will assist Dr. Hampshire and Dr. Owen’s world-class research into neuroscience and cognition.

4. How will personal information be used?

The personal information we collect will be used for internal research by Dr. Hampshire and Dr. Owen to help us better understand and serve our users. All data is analysed anonymously. Any personal data that might identify the user will be kept confidential and not shared with any third party. Your email will be stored securely and you will not be contacted by another party. We may periodically contact you regarding developments to the website.

5. Do I have to submit any personal information?

If you do not wish to make optional personal information available for use in our research, you do not have to complete those sections. If you supply personal information and later wish for it to be removed, please contact us at cambridgebrainsciences.enq@gmail.com

6. What happens to my details?

Your details will be stored securely. Unfortunately, no transmission of data over the internet can be guaranteed secure. Therefore, we do not warrant and cannot ensure the security of any information that you transmit to us. Accordingly, any information that you transmit to us is transmitted at your own risk. Some of the personal data may be used in scientific investigations by Cambridge Brain Sciences Inc. All information will be reviewed and described in aggregate. No personally identifiable information will be included in these investigations.

7. What happens to my test results?

Your test results will be stored securely with your details to help us tailor and improve our services to you. Your results may also be used with your personal information to help us in our research, which may include presenting the results in scientific journals, posters and other forms of media. All data will be reviewed and described in aggregate with all users. No personally identifiable information will be included in these presentations. For example, results may be presented to indicate that the average score of a 27-year-old left-handed user for an attention test is 53, but that right-handed users score 52.

8. Cookies

A cookie is a small text file which is automatically issued to your computer when you visit a website. Cookies are used to identify you as a visitor and are generally used to help track users and personalise your experience. To ensure privacy websites can only read cookies they issue, not those from other websites. You can also turn off cookies if you don't wish to use them at all.

We use cookies to help you login to our site and play additional tests. We also work with third-party companies to help track the usage of our website. Cookies are used to help identify the number of visitors to our site, but in an anonymous way. No personalised data is transferred to any third-party via cookies.

If you don't want to use cookies you can disable these in your web browser, however by doing so you won't be able to login to our site and play all the tests. To disable cookies in your browser please take a look at www.aboutcookies.org

9. Data Protection and Freedom of Information Act

You are entitled to see what information we hold on you relating to this Website under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee may be payable for this service. If you would like a copy of the information held under your account, please contact us at cambridgebrain sciences.enq@gmail.com

External websites

Please note that this Website contains links to other websites of interest. You should look for the new privacy policies of these websites where applicable.